Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement
Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 § ja 24 §.
Created 24.1.2020

Registrar

Metsola Lifestyle Oy
Pulkkisentie 23 A
90440 Oulu
Finland
info@metsola.fi
+358 45 3119 727

Register Contact

Sanna Paakki, toimitusjohtaja
+358 45 878 6525

Name of the register

metsola.fi -online store customer register

Purpose of processing of personal data/purpose of the register

The information contained in the Register is primarily used for processing and delivering orders to Metsola's customers. Other uses include customer relationship management, marketing, targeting, data analysis and other issues relating to our online service. The information in the register is also used for customer communications, including any direct marketing. Every customer has the right to refuse direct marketing.

Register contents

The Register collects basic customer information. This includes first name, last name, email address, phone number, street address, zip code and postal address. Other information collected can include customer generated information, customer relationship management information, information relating to the subscription and content of the service, customer history, customer satisfaction information, and marketing and customer service related information. We do not collect payment information or personal identification numbers.

Regular sources of information

The Registrar will only retain information about the online store customer that they provide when using the website. Information is updated as needed during the customer interaction. The register may also include personal data of individuals with whom Metsola is working to establish a relationship. This information is gathered as a part of daily business with the registrants or via companies providing registrant information.

Disclosures and transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

Unless legally required to disclose specific information, the Registrar will never disclose the information to any unauthorized person without proper consent. Information is provided to the authorities in legal cases. External service providers may be used to provide the service and data will be transferred for this purpose.

Information will only be disclosed to outside parties to the extent that orders to the customer and technical solutions require it (eg transportation companies).

Data is not routinely disclosed outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

Rights of the registrant

The registrant has the right to verify the information stored in the register concerning them by submitting a written and signed request to Metsola Lifestyle Oy.

In the event of errors in the registered data, the registrant may submit a request for rectification. Requests for access rights, correction, addition or deletion of information must be made to: Metsola Lifestyle Oy, Pulkkisentie 23 A, 90440 Oulu.

The registrant has the right to prohibit the use of their data in direct marketing. The request for prohibition must be sent by email to info@metsola.fi. The registrant cannot ask the registrar to delete the information needed to process and deliver orders.

Registry security principles

Appropriate technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure the security of the customer register of the Metsola.fi online store. Data is protected, inter alia, by a firewall, device space protection, permissions, and encryption technologies.

Access to personal data shall only be granted if it is necessary for the processing of the data. All processors of personal data are under a duty of confidentiality.